Florida State Monument - Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307055 N 4409112
This Floridian state monument is one of several Confederate State monuments hastily constructed and erected at Gettysburg to celebrate the centennial. The monument lacks the sophistication of its 19th century counterparts.

In the early 1960s, with the approaching 100 year anniversary of the Civil War, a handful of rebel states decided it was their turn to have monumentation at Gettysburg as well as other Civil War battlefields, notably among them, Antietam. During the celebration period of 1961-1965 these monuments were erected along this stretch of West COnfederate Avenue. This monument and several of the other one are unremarkable; they are geometric, not very imaginary and pale in comparison to the grandeur of the 'regular' Gettysburg monuments. States that contributed monuments at this time included Georgia, South Carolina, Florida, Arkansas, and Texas.

The State of Florida monument is southwest of Gettysburg on West Confederate Avenue. The monument was dedicated on the 100th anniversary of the battle, July 3rd, 1963, the 100th anniversary of their attempt to assist Pickett’s Division. It was designed by J.D. Hill of the Bruns Monumental Company of Columbia, South Carolina, who also designed the South Carolina monument. The three stars above the inscription represent the three regiments that Florida sent to Gettysburg. Despite the monument's "newness", it still contributes to the historic district.

The monument is 1 of 19 state and national monuments and memorials in the Park. The Florida monument honors the 2nd, 5th, and 8th Florida regiments of Perry's Brigade. It is placed in the area of Perry's formation on July 2 and 3rd, 1863, prior to the attack of these Floridians on the Union line. In 1965, the monument was partially taken apart and resealed to prevent entrance of water. SIRIS describes the monument as: two granite tablet markers, one taller than the other, and a pylon decorated with laurel leaves at the top, all mounted on a three-stepped base. The taller marker has the Florida State Seal on the front and back. The cost was $20,000. It is 14' 3" in height. From north to south the monument measures 11'8" at its base. The base measures 4'6" from east to west. Southern Granite was the material used in its construction.

There are inscriptions on the front and back which read:

(Front Side): Floridians of Perry's Brigade, comprised of the 2nd, 5th and 8th Florida Infantry, fought here with great honor as members of Anderson's Division of Hill's Corps and participated in the heaviest fighting of July 2 and 3, 1863. The Brigade suffered 445 casualties of the 700 men present for duty.

Like all Floridians who participated in the Civil War, they fought for the ideals in which they believed, by their noble example of bravery and endurance, they enable us to meet with confidence any sacrifice which confronts us as Americans.

(Back Side):
Gettysburg Memorial
Commission
Adam G. Adams Chairman
Mrs. Wilson L. Baker
Paul W. Danahy, Jr.
Farris Bryant, Governor

The Florida State Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The tablet is designated as contributing structure number MN073.

From the nomination form:
This monument marks the general area of Perry's formation on July 2 & 3, 1863 prior to attack of above mentioned Floridians on Union line. Placed W of Confederate Ave in field between Spangler & Pitzer Woods.

Short Physical Description:
2 polished tablets 4'8"x1'6" & 4'6"x1'2" & pylon 14'3" on 3 stepped base, 11'8"x4'6". Carved laurel leaves adorn upper edge of pylon & state seal cut into face of large tablet w/ "Florida" above. Smaller tablet inscribed w/ historic narrative.

My Sources
1. NRHP Narrative
2. SIRIS
3. Stone Sentinels
4. Virtual Gettysburg
5. Draw the Sword
6. Historical Marker Database
7. Gettysburg Daily

Address:
Gettysburg National Military Park West Confederate Avenue between Spangler and Pitzer Woods Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 17325

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings