H. D. Gruene Mercantile
14R E 586621 N 3290160
This Texas Historical Marker is on the corner of the red brick building on the site of the original H.D. Gruene Mercantile.

The Texas Historical Commission has this Texas Historical Marker entered into their database as "Gruene, H.D., Mercantile - Gruene" but the actual title on the plaque itself is what the title of this waymark is called: "H. D. Gruene Mercantile".
The red brick, 2-stroy H.D. Mercantile Building, built by H.D. Gruene in 1904, once housed a bank, post office and dry goods store to serve the area farmers. The 6,500 sq. ft. ground floor space is now primarily home to the Gruene Antique Company, but part of it is also the home of Mozie's, a bar and grill.
The historical marker is at the corner of the building toward the intersection of Hunter Road and Gruene Road.

Additional sources:

Marker Text:
"In 1878 Henry D. Gruene (1850-1920) established a mercantile business at this site. To provide more space for the growing business, this building was erected in 1904, one year after the local post office name changed from Goodwin to Gruene. The mercantile served as the community's business and social center until 1938. The brick structure features corbelled cornices and reflects influences of both Classical Revival and Richardsonian Romanesque styles. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1987"