St. John's Episcopal Church, Fayetteville, North Carolina
17S E 693591 N 3881210
St. John's Episcopal Church was originally built in from 1817 to 1818, but it burned in the Great Fire of 1831, which destroyed most of central Fayetteville. St, John's present sanctuary was rebuilt using the same plans in 1832.
Location: North Carolina, United States

As with much of central Fayetteville, the original St. John's Sanctuary burned to the ground on May 29, 1831. The Great Fire destroyed some 600 building in town. Fayetteville Academy, located next to St. John's was destroyed as well.

Following the fire, the rector of the church traveled North to raise funds to rebuild the church. He returned with the gift of a new church bell, but also a fire engine. St. John's was rebuilt about one year after the fire and consecrated on January 13, 1833.

As was the case with many Southern churches, St. John's church bell was donated to the Confederacy to be melted down and made into cannons. The rector of St. John's during the Civil War was responsible for hiding the Communion silver from Union Troops when Fayetteville was occupied in 1865.

While some structural changes have been made to the building (like adding space for a choir in the chancel), St. John's is substantially as it appeared, inside and out, in 1833.

To record your own visit this this waymark, take your own photo of the church and post it with your log. A photo or photos are required as proof of your visit.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/13/1833

Age of Church building determined by?: Church staff member