The Honoring All Veterans Memorial
15T E 478927 N 4970337
A monument that was erected to honor those Americans who have served their country in the U.S. Military. The Memorial is located in Veterans Memorial Park in Richfield, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Placed by the non-profit organization, Honoring All Veterans Memorial inc. The Memorial consists of Granite Memorial Tablets encircling the the Bronze Centerpiece of Chuck Lindberg, a Vet who lived in Richfield, and passed away in 2007. Chuck was one of the men who raised the American flag on the summit of Iwo Jima. This event was forever immortalized by the famous photograph taken by Joe Rosenthal. Future plan designs include the construction of six columns, each representing the different military branches, with glass prisms mounted between to reflect the sunlight onto the Memorial.

Find out more on how to donate to the Memorial, or get your Veteran loved-one's named engraved on the Granite Tablets that encircle the Memorial.

How to Log your visit:
Take a picture of you or your GPS with the Monument. Recognize the sacrifice ALL vets gave so you could have your freedom.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: In honor of all veterans of the U.S. Military

(none)

Who Put it Here?: Honoring All Veterans Memorial Inc.

Description of Memorial:
Located in Richfield's beautiful Veterans Memorial Park. The Memorial is dedicated to all Veterans of the U.S. Military. The Memorial is still in construction, but as of the date this waymarker was posted it included: Granite Memorial Tablets Bronze statue of Chuck Lindberg The American Flag