St. Andrews Presbyterian Church - Kingston, Ontario
Located at the corner of Princess Street and Clergy Street in downtown Kingston.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The land at this location was donated to establish a Presbyterian Church in the early 1800s and plans were drawn for St. Andrews Church soon afterwards. The original building was in the process of being built in 1820 and The Reverend John Barclay came from Scotland to be the first minister in 1822. A failing heating system in 1887 led to a fire in the spring of 1888 and the destruction of the sanctuary. Plans were drawn up for a new sanctuary and it was dedicated for worship on 16 February 1890. In 1925 church union created the United Church in Canada and St. Andrew's, like many Presbyterian Churches decided to remain part of the Presbyterian Church in Canada. Between 1957 and 1976 changes were made to the hall adjacent to the sanctuary add 'Gill Hall' (lower level), 'St. Andrew's Hall' (mid-level) and Sunday school rooms (third level).
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church in Canada

Status: Active House of Worship