First - Russian Orthodox Church in the South - Brookside, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

According to the nearby historical marker the Brookside Russian Orthodox Church was the first Russian Orthodox Church established south of the Mason-Dixon Line. According to the cornerstone the church was organized in 1894.

Marker Text:

Brookside’s Orthodox congregation established the first Russian Orthodox Church south of the Mason-Dixon Line. Over the course of ten years, the Orthodox in Brookside built three temples. A tornado destroyed the first temple which was dedicated to Saint George. The tornado’s winds were so devastating that townspeople said hymnals hung from nearby trees. The second temple, dedicated to Saint Mary, burned in 1912. The present structure was built in 1916 and was dedicated to Saint Nicholas. Standard Byzantine style reflects the Eastern European roots of the church. The early congregation brought three bells and a Gospel Book from Russia and candelabras and a ceremonial knife from Kiev. Also in keeping with tradition, there are few pews, as congregants stand during service. The building was improved with exterior brick and interior paneling in the 1960s. Saint Nicholas cupola dome dominates Brookside skyline. Regular services are still held in the small, but historically and religiously significant temple.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location