The Lord Mayor's Chain of Office - The Tower House, Westgate Gardens, Canterbury, Kent, UK
31U E 365742 N 5682825
Above the entrance door to The Tower House in Canterbury is The Lord Mayor's Chain of Office coat of arms.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Lord Mayor's Chain of Office coat of arms comprises various heraldic elements from historic Canterbury. The Tower House has been used by the Mayors of Canterbury for many years, as the Lord Mayor's Office.

With the coat of arms are other Civic Regalia, synonymous with this Office; these are detailed on the website below with this description:

'The Lord Mayor's Chain of Office

The first Mayor of Canterbury to wear a Chain of Office was Mark Berry (1616) when he became Mayor for the third time, but because the chain was Mark Berry's personal property, it was not handed on to his successor, Thomas Hovenden.

The existing Mayoral Chain was donated by George Collard to Henry Cooper, Mayor of Canterbury five times between 1823 and 1855, and is now worn by the Lord Mayor on all official engagements and is the most distinctive part of the Regalia. The Badge of Office on the Chain is the Armorial Bearings of the City and District of Canterbury and marks the link between the Church and the Crown. It depicts the Royal Lion, the three black choughs, the inscription Ave Mater Angliae (Hail Mother of England) topped by the Crown.

The Deputy Lord Mayor's chain of office is made up from former regalia and incorporates a badge from the former Whitstable Urban District Council and shoulder badges from the former Herne Bay Urban District and Bridge-Blean Rural District Councils.'
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: The Lord Mayor's Chain of Office of Canterbury