Jesus Christ - Christ Church Gate, Canterbury, Kent, UK
31U E 366170 N 5682629
When Christ Church Gate was restored this statue of Jesus Christ was added to replenish the architecture to its original form.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

There was an original statue of Christ on the gate but it was destroyed in 1642-8 by Parliamentarians during the English Civil War. The statue we see today dates to 1991 when the gate was fully restored. It is a bronze design and shows Christ in detail; the metalwork is blue.

The gate was built in 1517 by Prior Goldstone and the stonework was restored in 1932-3 with the turrets being repositioned in 1937. Photographs on the website below show the deterioration of the gate through time plus the remarkable restoration up to the modern days.

The statue has anti-pigeon spikes (on Christ's shoulders). He sits with his arms and hands open with a halo behind his head.

Wikipedia describes Jesus Christ: visit link

'Jesus of Nazareth, also referred to as Jesus Christ or simply Christ, is the central figure of Christianity, and is also regarded as an important prophet of God in Islam. Most Christian denominations venerate him as God the Son incarnated and believe that he rose from the dead after being crucified.'

Associated Religion(s): Christianity

Statue Location: Christ Church Gate