Annandale House National Historic Site of Canada, Tillsonburg, Ontario
17T E 522720 N 4745561
Although of striking exterior aspect, Annandale House is admired for its decorative interior. It reflects the Aesthetic Movement of design associated with Oscar Wilde. It was built by E.D. Tillson, entrepreneur and first mayor of Tillsonburg.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Despite fifteen years working with architectural themes I must confess little knowledge of Oscar Wilde’s Aesthetic Movement. Annandale House it seems is a fine expression of it in Canada and the builder of the residence, E. D. Tillson, was influenced by Wilde’s visit to the Mechanics Institute in Woodstock in 1882. The designs for the residence came from a pattern book full of ready-to-build plans. The decorative house was built 1881-1882 and it served as the manor for Tillson’s model farm. It is a hybrid of the Gothic, Italianate and Queen Anne architectural styles and incorporates many technological innovations. The interior decorative art representative of Wilde’s principles is rendered most noticeably through highly colourful walls and ceilings. Even the roof tiles are colourful and patterned. Tillson was a far seeing entrepreneur who had business interests in farming, mills, railways and lumber amongst other things. His flamboyantly artistic house was a reaction against Victorian architecture to that point and reflected his status as a leader in the community. To-day it is occupied by the Tillsonburg Museum. Annandale House was designated a national historic site in 1997 and plaqued by the HSMBC in 2000.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario