Rogers Administration Building - Las Vegas, New Mexico
College administration building constructed as a WPA project in Las Vegas, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Rogers Administration Building was constructed beginning in 1936 and completed in 1937. The building was designed by New Mexico architect John Gaw Meem and constructed by the WPA as project number 2404R. The building is in Spanish Colonial style wall bases of rusticated ashlar sandstone with stucco covered brick above. The building has sandstone quoins and frieze. The second story windows are arched with sandstone surrounds. The hipped roof has clay tiles. The interior features a murals by Lloyd Moylan along the stairway and on the walls of the second floor foyer.

The building was originally built to serve as the library, now it serves as the administration building for New Mexico Highlands University.

The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.
Project type: Government building (non-park)