Golden Gate Bridge - San Francisco, CA
The Golden Gate Bridge, an icon of San Francisco and Californa, opened for traffic on May 27, 1937.

The Golden Gate Bridge was rewarded the 2007 Trustees Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation for its earthquake retrofit by the California Preservation Assocaition. Unfortunately their website (visit link) doesn't add any information. However, this website (visit link) (concerning an award from a different organization) informs us:

"The majestic Golden Gate Bridge spans the only Pacific Ocean entry to the San Francisco Bay and sits between two major earthquake faults, San Andreas Fault seven miles to the west and the Hayward Fault ten miles to the east. The Phase II Project is the most complex part of the Golden Gate Bridge Seismic Retrofit in terms of design and construction. It is an undertaking of magnitude and complexity that can only be compared to the original Bridge construction. “This project met the challenge of complying with modern engineering standards, while preserving the historic and architectural value of the bridge’s 70-year-old structure,” said ASCE President William F. Marcuson, Ph.D., P.E., Hon. M.ASCE. “In addition, the bridge remained open to traffic at all times during construction. In every way this is an exceptional example of everything the OCEA award embodies.” The Golden Gate Bridge Seismic Retrofit Phase II, South Approach Structures Project encompasses the structural retrofit of five structures at the south approach: the south approach viaduct, south anchorage housing, two south pylons, and the Fort Point arch. These structures are located at the edge of the Pacific Ocean and directly adjacent to and over the historic Fort Point, built in 1800s."
Award Collection:
2007 Trustees Award for Excellence in Historic Preservation by the California Preservation Assocaition; 2007 OUTSTANDING CIVIL ENGINEERING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD by the American Society of Civil Engineers

Number of award plaques:: 2 - 5

Type of awarded site: Other type. Please explain below