Centennial Scultpure, 1905-2005 - Klamath Falls, OR
10T E 600667 N 4675696
This centennial sculpture is located on Main Street in downtown Klamath Falls in front of the Oregon Bank Building.
Location: Oregon, United States

Celebrating the centennial of Klamath Falls (1905-2005), this metal art sculpture is located on Main Street in downtown Klamath Falls in front of the Oregon Bank Building, which is in the National Register of Historic Places and a waymark as well.

History: Klamath Falls used to be known as Linkville, which was formed at the mouth of the Link River by George Nurse in 1867. In 1893 the name was changed to the town of Klamath Falls and would eventually be incorporated as the City of Klamath Falls by the state legislature in 1905.

Sculpture Description: There are metals birds flying at the top of the sculpture and carrying a ribbon that trickles down the base of the sculpture. The dates '1905 - 2005' are cut out of the ribbon on the base. There is also a plaque at the base of the sculpture that reads:

CENTENNIAL
DEVIN LAURENCE FIELD
2005

There was also another name etched in the base of the sculpture that says: ASST: JESSE SWICKARD

There is a web link at the bottom that will give you more information about the City of Klamath Falls.
Subject: City

Commemoration: Klamath Falls 1905 - 2005