Millennium Mural - Canterbury, Kent, UK
31U E 366368 N 5682347
In the subway from the bus station to the city walls and beyond is this spectacular mural. The subway runs underneath the road from the High Street to St George's Place.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

An inscription on the mural reads:

'The area above the subway was
originally the old market area of
Canterbury.

Traders came from all over Britain
and the continent to this part of the city.

This pageant through time celebrates the
Commercial history of Canterbury from Roman
leatherworks to the tourists today.

This mural was painted by
Elisa Hudson
and Commissioned by the Oaten Hill
Society. It was funded by Awards for All,
Canterbury City Council & Passing Tales.'

There is a lot of detail in the mural from the top to the bottom of the walls.

Landscape, horizons, trees and wildlife of the days before the city of Canterbury was built are shown with straw-roofed huts and even a little robin.

A milestone marks the arrival of the Romans where civilisation begins and people gather round the historic market place. There are many traders with all manner of wares including food and a large fire burns. Cattle are being sold and children play, whilst in the fields a farmer is ploughing with his horses.

There is a jester juggling and a knight in armour with the city gate visible above the market place. A beggar sits with his dog in front of a stall.

Out in the fields we move into the harvest where medieval people are using scythes to cut the crop. A woman is collecting the grain and poppies hug the field edge.

Various costumes appear through the ages and the Renaissance shows its colourful attire whilst the Victorian era of bustles, corsets and top hats and tails defines class.

As we move into the 20th century a tobacco manufacturer advertises with his van. A butcher waits in his shop with his pigs ready for sale and industry is starting to produce smoke over the city. A man cycles past on a penny farthing and a midwife talks to a rich lady in a striped dress. Near her a soldier prepares to leave for war in his First World War uniform.

More smoke suggests the Second World War has arrived and children are evacuated from the city. People are wearing/carrying gas masks and windows are blacked out whilst buildings are supported after bomb attacks.

When the war is over the bunting comes out in celebration and an old flyer for 'Dig for Victory' remains on a table. Modern roads appear and ivy separates old from new. The era of freedom and technology shows tourism, celebrity status and many happy faces. Bagpuss (who was added in 2010) is shown as an icon of the times in contrast to the man in the stock exchange.

The millennium is marked by fireworks and a party as everyone from society gets together including the guy who sweeps the streets. In the distance the crowds are walking away and Clangers hold a banner stating this is a Millennium Mural.

On the other side of the subway the mural takes the form of an art gallery exhibiting portraits of famous people. An onlooker stands at the beginning; a man, his son and dog follow a guidebook in the middle; a woman walks past with her children in a pushchair; a young girl watches and another woman admires the artwork at the far end.

We see Michael Foale, NASA Astronaut; Colin Cowdrey 1932-2000; Desmund Tutu 1931- ; Viscount Montgomery of Alamein 1887-1996; Michael Powell 1905-1990; Catherine Williamson; Mary Tourtel; Jane Austen; some Pilgrims; Robert Cushman; William Shakespeare; King Henry VIII; Chaucer; The Black Prince; Thomas a Becket; William the Conquerer; Saint Augustine; Julius Caesar. With this side of the mural is another inscription which reads:

'This mural shows some of the famous
people associated with Canterbury
over the last 2000 years. They have
been chosen from many different works
of life and have achieved fame for
many different reasons.'

The mural was restored in 2010 by the artist herself, as is documented on the BBC website visit link and here visit link

An article from This is Kent describes the restoration:

'Spot Bagpus down in the subway

A FAMOUS furry face will soon be watching shoppers as they walk under the city's streets.

Saggy cloth cat Bagpuss is to be added to the mural in the subway from the High Street to St George's Place as part of restoration by original artist Elisa Hudson.

She created the subway's Millennium mural in 2000 and has now received permission from Bagpuss creator Peter Firmin to add the cat to the characters.

Elisa, 38, said: "I'm pleased to be asked to redo the original pictures."

Along with restoring her own pictures, Elisa will refresh murals created by other artists in the subways between Fenwick and the Odeon cinema.

She said: "Some elements will be different but most will be restoring what's already there."

When the original mural was painted, the subways remained open but this time closures will be enforced.

Elisa said: "There are more pedestrians now and there's a lot of equipment involved."

Work started just over two weeks ago and Elisa aims to complete the first section by the end of this week.

The project was prompted after the murals were damaged and defaced. They will now be treated with high-tech anti-graffiti coating.'

City: Canterbury

Location Name: High Street to St George's Place Subway