Alameda Reliefs - San Jose, CA
These reliefs are located on the Biggs-Cardosa Building at 865 The Alameda in San Jose, CA

The reliefs on this building display depictions of cherubs, coats-of-arms and helmeted men. The building is vacant..and this San Jose Redevelopment Agency document (visit link) from 2009 has this to say about the building which was being considered for restoration:

"The San Jose Redevelopment Agency, in partnership with Biggs Cardosa Associates, a structural engineering firm, completed a project to restore Biggs Cardosa’s historic building to its original design. Built in 1927 as the Leland Cerruti Packard Motor Car
dealership, the building now features replications of the original front door, decorative tile and exterior artwork. The Redevelopment Agency provided an $80,000 grant to preserve the building facade.
The Alameda, known as the “Grand Boulevard” is part of the historic El Camino Real and serves as a gateway to Downtown San Jose. Established as a redevelopment project area, the Alameda Neighborhood Business District (NBD) has partnered with the San Jose
Redevelopment Agency to complete several improvement projects, including new sidewalks and landscaping, increased parking, and assistance for several new market-rate
housing developments. The Alameda has also received a grant from Caltrans for The Alameda: A Plan for “The Beautiful Way”, a vision to reinvigorate a commercial center, encourage multi-modal transportation, and foster economic and residential development.
The Alameda NBD is one of eight NBDs located in a San Jose Redevelopment Project Area. To date, the Redevelopment Agency has invested more than $280 million throughout the eight NBDs, including more than $10 million in the Alameda NBD."
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1927