Hunters Hill Rest Area -- Vallejo, California
10S E 568619 N 4222869
This is I-80 westbound, and west of Vallejo in Solano County. There is NO fuel at this stop, only a terrific viewpoint, and restroom facilities. It is landscaped and paved, interesting for a nice long walk around and stretch.

The view from this point looking west encompasses 80,000 square acres and several counties including Contra Costa and Marin. History details about Vallejo and Mare Island Shipyard are given on a metal plaque that is easy to miss. The plaque, 30 inches by 4 feet, was placed by the Kiwanis in 1968 and was cast at Mare Island. [It is vertical and below the hip.] There is advance signing for the rest area.
There is also a Blue Star Memorial Highway plaque here. Placed by the Geranium City and Cal Trans. Mare Island was both shipyard, dry dock, and US Naval facility for over 75 yrs. This was sceduled to become a Natl. Historic Park in 2004. The shipyard produced over 500 submarines and employed over 40,000 during WWII.
Highway Number: I-80

Common Name for the Highway: (old HW40) Blue Star Memorial Highway

Highway Access Direction: West

Rest Area Name: Hunters Hill

Facilities:
There is paved, lighted parking for more than 40 vehicles. Trucks stop before the facility. There are eight picnic tables (steps here). Pet area is not designated. The restrooms (flush) are HC accessible, and clean. There are trash receptacles. The area is landscaped and irrigated.

Services:
None. Food service would require exiting in Vallejo.