Robert Baldwin National Historic Person of Canada, Toronto, Ontario
17T E 629716 N 4835636
Robert Baldwin was a political reformer in the mid-19th century in Canada West (Upper Canada) who perhaps more than anyone else was instrumental in bringing responsible government to Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Robert Baldwin (1804-1858) was a moderate Canada West (Upper Canada) reformer in the 1830s at a time when radicals such as Louis-Joseph Papineau and William Lyon Mackenzie were agitating to overturn the Canadian political system, by violence if necessary. These radicals wished a system akin to that in the republic of the United States. Baldwin on the other hand advocated for modifications to the British system. Clearly he stated that must be based upon responsible government where the British cabinet method of governance was to be dependent upon the support of an elected majority in any legislature. The context for all of this was a British colony in North America ruled by appointed governors and elites such as the “Family Compact” who were not answerable to the populace and looked primarily to their own self interest. Baldwin was a voice of reason and tolerance. His coalition with like minded politician from Canada East (Lower Canada), Louis-Hippolyte Lafontaine, went far to stabilizing a volatile situation. It laid the foundation of the modern Canada based upon a mutual admiration and sense of fair play between French and English speaking Canadians. Baldwin was co-premier of the United Province of Canada twice, from 1842-1843 and again from 1848-1851. Robert Baldwin was designated of national significance in 1937 and plaqued by the federal government in 1954. This plaque hangs in the ground floor lobby of Queens Park, the provincial legislature.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario