Mundoonan Rest Area - Hume Highway, NSW
A large rest area on the Hume Highway, south bound.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Mundoonan is a locality on the Hume Highway. The rest area can accommodate 24 B Doubles with trees giving shade to the drivers as they sleep. There is ample parking for cars near the Driver Reviver with 5 undercover spaces allocated to those with disabilities. The facilities were clean & included showers.

The Driver Reviver shed has picnic benches & free gas BBQs. Additional BBQs are a short distance away. Driver Revivers are generally only manned during holiday periods or long weekends.

As this rest area is in the country you need to be careful of snakes which are attracted to the moisture in the facilities - a painting on the concrete warns you.
Highway Number: H31

Common Name for the Highway: Hume