Mirror Station M T0B 3C0 - Mirror, Alberta
This small building houses the post office for the hamlet of Mirror, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The story of a community with big dreams:
"Mirror's name was derived from an English publication known the world over as The London Daily Mirror.

The Grand Trunk Pacific Railway constructed a branch line between Edmonton and Calgary via Mirror. Situated half-way between the two centres, Mirror became a divisional point. The railway constructed a roundhouse, living quarters for train crews and repair crews, and built a eight billion gallon water reservoir, known today as the Mirror Fish Pond.

The company surveyed the town site and began advertising the potential of the district in the United States, United Kingdom, and Northern European newspapers. There was great interest in this new town site and a special train transported prospective buyers to the area. Lots sold for $300.00 to $2,075.00. The railway had high hopes that Mirror would become one of Alberta's largest centres.

Mirror continued to grow and was incorporated as a village on July 27, 1912. The Grand Trunk Pacific and the Canadian National Railway amalgamated and became the Canadian National Railway in 1922, but when the railway converted to diesel units, it was no longer necessary to use Mirror as divisional point. Railway activities decreased in the area and many of the railway buildings were left empty and available for other uses.

In 2003, the citizens of the Village of Mirror elected to revert to hamlet status within Lacombe County. This choice was ratified by Lacombe County Council and made effective January 1, 2004.

"

Post Office Type: Rural