Harris Street Truss Bridge - Taunton, MA
19T E 328341 N 4641396
The Harris Street bridge, listed on the National Register of Historic Landmarks, is an abandoned truss bridge spanning the Taunton River.

In Taunton, by a commercial district along U.S. Route 44, is a bridge that is no longer used for either highway or pedestrian traffic.

The bridge is known as the Harris Street bridge. It is an iron truss bridge that was built in 1887. It was added to the National Register of Historic Landmarks in 1984. The designers were Pembridge Company.

I don't have good information on when it was abandoned. A flickr site had noted that the bridge had been abandoned for at least thirty years. Thus, 1/1/1980 was used. More refined information would be appreciated!

The bridge is poor condition. The metal is rusty, the pavement has holes in it, and fences have been installed on both ends - preventing even pedestrian traffic from crossing. There is little on the other side of the river. Map applications often don't even show a road on the south side. I wonder what caused the bridge to be built and why was it abandoned.

Additional Source:

Archinform.net