Warren County Confederate Monument - Front Royal VA
17S E 743331 N 4311396
A monument to the men of Warren County, VA who served in the Confederate army was erected on the front lawn of the county courthouse in 1911.
Location: Virginia, United States

A granite monument to the men of Warren County, Virginia who served in the Confederate army stands at the courthouse in Front Royal. The inscription at the base of the monument on which a Confederate soldier stands on top reads:

THIS MONUMENT WAS ERECTED
TO COMMEMORATE THE COURAGE
AND PATRIOTISM OF THE MEN
FROM WARREN COUNTY, WHO
SERVED HONORABLY, IN THE CONFEDERATE ARMY.
"TO THOSE WHO FOUGHT AND LIVED, AND TO
THOSE WHO FOUGHT AND DIED. TO THOSE
WHO GAVE MUCH, AND THOSE WHO GAVE ALL."

Fundraising for the monument which cost $2900, began in 1909. At the dedication ceremony on July 4, 1911, Col. Robert E. Lee, Jr., son of Gen. Lee, was one of the notables who gave an address.

On the north face of the base above the inscription, there is a relief of a Confederate battle flag crossed with the national Confederate flag and the years 1861 and 1865. Plaques with the names of Warren County's sons are mounted on the other three sides. One plaque lists the names of those from the battlefields at Franklin, Winchester VA, Petersburg, Kennesaw Mountain, Brandy Station, Malvern Hill, Perryville, Nashville, and Vicksburg; another plaque includes Bull Run, Seven Pines, Front Royal, Manassas, Fredericksburg, Chickamauga, Murfreesboro, Sharpsburg, and Chancellorsville; the third plaque includes Gettysburg, New Market, Port Republic, Atlanta, Wilderness, Shiloh, Fisher's Hill, Cedar Mountain, and Resaga. For a complete list of the names, see HMdb.org