Tregrylls Cross, Lesnewth
30U E 383375 N 5615103
Beside the old church path, in the woods below Tegrylls Farm, 3/4 mile from Lesnewth. Height (before erection) 2m, Height (after erection) 1.22 m, Width of shaft 38 cm to 40 cm, Thickness of shaft 15 to 22 cm. SX 1269 894
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

A Latin Wayside Cross, discovered in 1988 burried head down in the ground. The cross is on a footpath that passes through an old quarry. There is evidence that it had once been used as a gatepost having leaded holes and an iron gate hanging.
The cross has stunted upper and horizontal limbs of irregular size and length, and the shaft has a girth of around four feet. One horizontal limb is slightly chipped and the cross is minus its tenon and base stone.
Re-erected in 1991, unfortunately it had to be sunk about two and a half feet to safely secure the stone. Although quite worn, the latin cross in relief can just be made out on each face.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)