Angkor Thom - Cambodia
Angkor Thom, located in present day Cambodia, was the last and most enduring capital city of the Khmer empire. It was established in the late twelfth century by king Jayavarman VII.
Location: Cambodia

Angkor Thom (Great City) covers an area of 9 km², within which are located several monuments from earlier eras as well as those established by Jayavarman and his successors. At the center of the city is Jayavarman's state temple, the Bayon, with the other major sites clustered around the Victory Square immediately to the north.

The most notable earlier temples within the city are the former state temple of Baphuon, and Phimeanakas, which was incorporated into the Royal Palace. Angkor Thom is believed to have sustained a population of 80,000-150,000 people.

The coordinates were taken at the South gate of Angkor Thom.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)