Gongju Tourist Map at Charyeong Uphill Road – Gongju, Korea
52S E 332414 N 4057966
This is the traditional boundary between Cheonan and Gongju, Koera and the highest pass on the old National Highway 23. Although the rest area here is in ruins, the tourist map still stands, giving a history of the location.
Location: Chungcheong nam do, South Korea

차령고개

Perhaps a better translation for this boundary is simply Charyeong Pass. Although the actual cities of Cheonan and Gongju are some distance from this location, this is the boundary between the two larger areas which they encompass. The mountain range here is a natural boundary separating the area where Seoul is located, about 50 miles north, and the broad, flatter area stretching south from here to the tip of the peninsula, traditionally known as Honam, now comprised of North and South Jeolla Provinces.

The famous three-way intersection to the north of here in the city of Cheonan, (천안삼거리), was a traditional resting place for those journeying south from Seoul. One fork in the road led over this pass, while the other took travelers southeast toward Gyeongju.

There is a now largely demolished rest area here with some of the historical markers still in place. This traditional pass was included on National Highway 23 when it was built, but it is seldom used now as the new somewhat parallel expressway, IC-25, now bypasses it to the west with a tunnel through the pass.

Charyeong Uphill Road

This uphill road in the boundary of Gongju and Cheonan was famous for one of the most principal roads passing from Honam (Jeollado) district to Hanyang (Seoul) during the Cheonan period

This is known as the highest uphill road in the national highway, no. 23, between Gangjin and Cheonan.

The mountain is 360 meters high and it was called Ssangyeong Uphill Road after the shape of the opposite two mountain peaks.

[corrections added]

Location Name: Charyeong Uphill Road – Chungcheongnamdo, Korea