Mariánský sloup na Mendlove námestí / Marian Column at Mendel Square (Brno - South Moravia)
33U E 616199 N 5449985
The depicted Baroque Marian column with statue of Our Lady you can find close to the Basilica at Mendlovo námestí (Mendel Square) in Old Brno...
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The depicted Baroque Marian column with statue of Our Lady you can find close to the Basilica of the Assumption of Our Lady (Bazilika Nanebevzetí Panny Marie) at Mendlovo námestí (Mendel Square) in Old Brno.

The Marian column sculpted from dark and light sandstone, erected in 1680, was originally placed on the corner of Krížová and Rybárská streets. Relocation close to the Augustinian Abbey and Basilica is relatively recent event (1951).

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Marian or Holy Trinity column