P. Krížkovský - Brno, Czech Republic
Statue of P. Krížkovský in Špilberk city park.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Bronzová portrétní socha P. Krížkovského v nadživotní velikosti (oblecený v obleku augustiniánského rádu) od F. Fabiánka z roku 1925 stojí na kvádrovém podstavci z šedé leštené žuly.

EN:
Bronze portrait over-life size statue of P. Krížkovský (wearing a suit of Augustinian order) made by F. Fabiánek in 1925. Statue stands on a rectangular pedestal of polished gray granite.

Zdroj/Source: (visit link)

Nápis/Inscription:
Fecit F. Fabiánek//
1925//
Pavel//
Krížkovský//

Pavel Krížkovský (1820–1885)
Hudební skladatel, sbormistr a regenschori starobrnenského kostela, clen augustiniánského rádu a ucitel Leoše Janácka.
Více na: (visit link)

"Pavel Krížkovský (1820–1885)
Czech choral composer and conductor.
Krížkovský was born in Kreuzendorf, Opava District, Austrian Silesia. He was a chorister in a monastery in Opava when young, and studied at the Faculty of Philosophy of University of Olomouc and later in Brno. The pallace, in which Križkovský lived in years 1878-1883, is now used as the Palacký University of Olomouc Rectory. He became an Augustinian friar in 1845, entering the St. Thomas's Abbey, and was named choirmaster there in 1848. He founded two choral societies in Brno, and gave choral and chamber music concerts there regularly. Among his choral students was Leoš Janácek. Krížkovský was a dedicated Slavic culturalist, and often gave performances of lesser-known Moravian and Czech composers before withdrawing from secular musicianship in the 1870s as a result of the Cecilian movement. Following this he became choir director at a cathedral in Olomouc, and retired in 1877. He died in Brno."