Appalachian Trail and Bear's Den
18S E 253375 N 4333513
Located at the Appalachian Trail crossing along the eastbound side of route 7. This is also my favorite marker to date as I hiked the trail in 2003 and have experienced the history of this marker. The Bear's Den is just a bit further to the east and then turn right and you will see the sign. beautiful place and the caretaker is very nice.
Location: Virginia, United States

This 2,100-mile-long hiking path passes through 14 states from Mount Katahdin, Me., to Springer Mountain, Ga., along the ridges of the Appalachian Mountains. Conceived in 1921 by Benton MacKaye, the trail was completed in 1937. It was designated a National Scenic Trail in 1968. One half mile to the south along the trail is Bears Den, a unique rock formation. The nearby stone mansion of the same name, constructed in 1933, is one of several summerhouses built along the Blue Ridge for wealthy Washintonians between 1880 and 1940. It has been a hostel and lodge since 1986.
Marker Number: T 13

Marker Title: Appalachian Trail and Bear's Den