Marke Wood - Walmer, Kent, UK.
31U E 388094 N 5674073
A very well maintained play area for children under 14 years of age in Marke Wood recreation area, Walmer, Kent CT14 7LF.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This excellent children's pay ground is located within Marke Wood off Dover Road, Walmer, Kent. It is for children under 14 years of age who must be accompanied by an appropriate adult. An on site groundsman is never far away and the area is always clean and tidy.

In the early twentieth century Walmer and Deal were fortunate to have several wealthy residents who supported the development of many community spaces and resources. The Marke Wood family were residents of Walmer Place, a grand manor house with large gardens that Mrs Marke Wood often opened for charitable and fund raising events for organisations such as the Girl Guides and the Scouts.

One of Mrs Marke Wood's biggest contributions to the area was the purchase and provision of a permanent recreation ground for all the public to use. In 1926 Mrs Marke Wood began proceedings to buy a plot of land on the Walmer Castle Meadow but was refused, she then pursued the purchase of the land between the Walmer Place estate and the Dover Road from Transvall and Rhodesian Estates Ltd. Unfortunately Mrs Marke Wood died in May 1927 but her daughter the Contessa di Sant'Elia continued negotiations and the purchase of the land for £2500.

The Contessa di Sant'Elia unveiled a memorial fountain to her mother, which depicts children playing, at the inaugural opening of the park on 2nd August 1930. The fountain still stands and is the only reminder, except for the name, of the park's origins and development.

Hours of Operation: From: 8:00 AM To: 6:00 PM

Seasonal?: no