Phimeanakas - Angkor, Cambodia
Phimeanakas is an impressive three-tiered laterite and sandstone pyramid with an intriguing legend. Located inside the ancient Royal Palace compound, Phimeanakas served as a temple to the king.
Location: Cambodia

Phimeanakas is a Hindu temple in the Khleang style, built at the end of the 10th century, during the reign of Rajendravarman, then rebuilt by Suryavarman II (1113 to 1145-1150). It is located about 3.8 km from Angkor Wat.

"The legend relates that a nine-headed serpent genie once inhabited the golden pavilion on top of the Phimeanakas. Each night, the king ascended to the top of the temple, where the genie would appear to him disguised as a woman. The king was required to make love to the genie every night before joining his wives and concubines in the palace. If the king missed just one night, it was believed he would die." (visit link)

From the Baphuon, we entered the Royal Palace through the south gate and arrived to the Phimeanakas temple. There are staircases on each side of the temple but the western staircase is the most easily ascended.