Jesus Christ - Sunset Cemetery - Evansville, IN
Statue of Jesus at Sunset Cemetery
Location: Indiana, United States

This religious figure statue is of Jesus Christ which stands at the entrance to Sunset Cemetery on the north side of Evansville, IN. The entrance to the cemetery is off of St. George Rd.

Jesus is the central figure in the religion of Christianity. He is thought to be the Son of God, and 1/3 of the presence of God as part of the Holy Trinity. In other religions, Jesus is thought of as a good teacher, prophet, and leader but deny him as being the Son of God. Historically, Jesus lived nearly 2000 years ago and having a public ministry that last 4 years before being crucified by Roman soldiers because of his claims of being God.
Associated Religion(s): Christianity

Statue Location: Sunset Cemetery