Ludovico Sculpture Trail - Seneca Falls, New York
Sculpture Trail at the intersection of Bridge Street and Canal Street in Seneca Falls, New York.
Location: New York, United States

Named after Frank J. Ludovico the 1.75-mile Sculpture Trail lines the south side of the Cayuga-Seneca Canal between Bridge Street and Sucker Brook. Over the past 10 years an abandoned railroad bed has been gradually transformed into a scenic trail with original sculptures. Against the striking natural backdrop, eight three-dimensional artworks have been created in a variety of artistic styles. Their themes are linked with Seneca Falls and include the development of the Women’s Rights Movement, the use of the canal for transportation, and industries founded in the area.

The trail is suitable for casual biking, but it is best enjoyed on foot.
Garden Name: Ludovico Sculpture Trail

Owner/Commissioner of Garden: Frank J. Ludovico Sculpture Trail Inc., a not-for-profit corporation headed by Pusmucans

Fees?: no

Rating: