Clink Prison - Clink Street, London, UK
30U E 701790 N 5710231
Clink Prison was an infamous prison to the south of the River Thames in Southwark, London. The plaque is on the north side of Clink Street opposite the entrance to the Clink Museum.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque, that is attached to the wall of the bridge that crosses Clink Street, reads:

"Clink Prison

The Clink Prison is the name given to all the prisons that have stood on a number of sites in this vicinity. The first prison in 1127 was a cellar in the Palace of the Bishop of Winchester and the last was in Deadman's Place (Park Street). The prison held Protestant and Catholic religious martyrs at various times. It was closed in 1780, when it was burned by the anti-Catholic Gordon rioters.

Historic Southwark".

The Clink Prison Museum is close-by and its website (visit link) tells us:

"The Clink Prison Museum is built upon the original site of the Clink Prison. The Prison dates back to 1144 making it one of England’s oldest, if not the oldest Prison. Visitors will experience a hands on educational experience allowing them to handle original artefacts, including torture devices, as well as the opportunity to view and hear the amazing stories of the inmates and the notorious Southbank.

Owned by the Bishop of Winchester, The Clink Prison was used to control the Southbank of London known as 'The Liberty of The Clink'. This area housed much of London’s entertainment establishments including four theatres, bull-baiting, bear-baiting, inns and many other darker entertainments.

The Clink Prison was only a small part of a vast complex on the Bankside that the Bishop owned called Winchester House. At one point in history Henry VIII planned to take control of the palace and use it as his own. Parts of the Great Hall still stand even today including the world famous Rose Arch Window preserved by English Heritage.

Visitors to the area included individuals such as William Shakespeare, King Henry VIII, Sir Francis Drake, Geoffrey Chaucer and many more.

Why not explore the prison that gave its name to all others?
The clink Prison.