Fort Worth Heritage Trails - Opera Houses & Theaters - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 656265 N 3625383
Fort Worth Heritage Trails sign commemorating its historical venues for the performing arts, past and present.

The sign was originally located at the northeast corner of the intersection of Main and 4th Streets, in view of the historic Land Title Building, but relocated to this location after Sundance Square Plaza was constructed: Its text says:

The Adelphi, Fort Worth’s first vaudeville theater, opened in 1876 at 3rd & Main but soon closed. Within a month, the "Theatre Comique" occupied the site, attracting audiences to its popular presentations of western-style variety entertainment. Greenwall's Opera House opened in 1891 introducing Fort Worth audiences to legendary actors including Lily Langtry, Sarah Bernhardt, Lillian Russell, Douglas Fairbanks, and Ethel and Lionel Barrymore.

The opulent Majestic Theater, seating 1500 people and covering half a block, opened at 10th & Commerce Streets in 1910. Patrons at the Majestic enjoyed performances by internationally famous entertainers. A beautiful Fort Worth girl, Ginger Rogers, won a national dance contest on the Majestic stage, starting her on her way to becoming a major movie star.

Bass Performance Hall, opened May 1, 1998, continues Fort Worth’s entertainment tradition.

Heritage Trails 2006