Stephen Arnold Douglas - Chicago, IL
16T E 449472 N 4631227
Stephen Douglas is best know for a series of debates with Abraham Lincoln in a Senate race in 1858. Douglas won that election. In 1860, he lost the Presidential election to Lincoln.
Location: Illinois, United States

Douglas moved to Chicago in 1847, immediately after his election to the Senate. He settled on the South Side and immediately began buying up real estate. This is the site of his former estate and now contains his tomb.

After Douglas’s death, in 1861, the state of Illinois set aside $75,000 to build a memorial that reflected the Little Giant’s stature as a politician. Although Douglas was only 5’4”, the bronze statue atop the pillar is nine feet tall.

In one of local history’s great ironies, Douglas -- a man who defended slavery -- gave his name to the Douglas neighborhood, which became the heart of Chicago’s Black Belt.

County: Cook

Historical Society: Illinois Historic Preservation Agency