Kaplica Czaszek/Skull Chapel, Czermna, Kudowa Zdroj, Poland
33U E 588171 N 5589572
The Skull Chapel is a monument of life and death, it is a place, where remains of about 30 thousand victims of diseases and wars are collected.
Location: Dolnośląskie, Poland

[PL]
W Kaplicy Czaszek znajduje sie od 20 000 do 30 000 czaszek. Czesc jest wystawiona wokól oltarza, wiekszosc pozostaje w krypcie, pod podloga kaplicy. Kaplica Czaszek zostala zbudowana przez miejscowego proboszcza, Vaclacva Tomaska. Ksiadz w okolicy gminy znajdowal mogily oraz zwloki ofiar wojen slaskich z lat 1744 – 1745 oraz Wojny Siedmioletniej z lat 1756 – 1763. Kazda relikwia jest autentyczna i nalezala do konkretnej osoby. Dla szczatków ofiar wojen oraz zarazy ksiadz Tomasek wybudowal pod koniec XVIII w. dostojny grobowiec. Kaplica Czaszek to miejsce, którego atmosfera przynosi refleksje nad zyciem, smiercia i wiecznoscia. Te atmosfere mozna poczuc zwlaszcza o pólnocy z 14 na 15 sierpnia – wtedy odbywa sie coroczna Msza w intencji wszystkich zmarlych.

[EN]
In the Skull Chapel there are about 20 to 30 thousand skulls. Some of them are displayed around the altar, most of them rest in the vault under the floor. The Chapel was built by the local vicar Vaclav Tomasek. The priest found the graves and corpses of victims of Silesian Wars from the years 1744 -1745 and the Seven Year War from 1756 – 1763. Each relic is authentic and belonged to a certain person. For the diseases and wars’ victims’ remains the priest Tomasek built a majestic tomb. The Skull Chapel is a place where we can ponder about life, death and eternity. The reflexive atmosphere can be felt most strongly at midnight from 14 to 15 August when the annual mass for all the dead is held.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation