Baca Building - Bridge Street Historic District - Las Vegas, New Mexico
Historic commercial building in theBridge Street Historic District in Las Vegas, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Baca Building at 144 Bridge Street was built in 1884.  The building was constructed by M.J. Cavanaugh for Aniceto Baca.  The two-story building in an Italianate has sandstone side walls and a brick veneer front. It has banded corner piers, cast iron columns and bracketed pressed cornice between floors.  The second story windows are similar to it neighboring building with sandstone projecting hoods.

The building originally housed the O.I. Houghton Hardware, by 1890 the Appel Brothers Mercanitle was housed in the building.  Following World War II the building housed Saibe Segura's Confectionary.  The building is appears to be in good condition and houses a couple different businesses.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Bridge Street Historic District

144 Bridge Street Las Vegas, New Mexico