Geological information system
15R E 374664 N 3319527
Part of the Geological Information System erected by Fema and Jefferson County Drainage District #6.

Since the devastation of the county by Hurricane Ike and the flooding that occurred, Fema and Jefferson County Drainage District #6 have worked together to develop a multi stage drainage system that will help to prevent the type of flooding that has occurred in the past. This geological information system includes a station that sits at the intersection of Green Pond Gully Road and Lawhon Road southwest of Beaumont and just west of Cheek. It includes an anemometer to measure wind speed and a weather vane type apparatus to gauge direction. In the gully is a water level gauge.
RIVER GAUGE INFORMATION:
The gauge in the gully has water level markings up to about 25 feet. The monitoring station has DD6, Jefferson County #500