No. 638, Mesto Turnov - Cesky raj, CZ
Turnov Town and Bohemian Paradise
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

EN
Bohemian Paradise
Turnov is the historical and cultural centre of a picturesque area which in the past was called the Bohemian Paradise by its visitors. In year 1955 the first Protected Landscape Area in Czech Republic was declared here and it was extended in year 2002. In September 2005 the Bohemian Paradise became a member of the network of European geoparks UNESCO.
The town was founded above the Jizera river in the middle of the 13th century by Jaroslav and Havel of the Markvartic family. It developed into an important centre of wades and crafts. The cutting of precious stones which are found in its surroundings and the unique manufacture of jewels with Bohemian garnets made Turnov famous all over the world and have been typical for it up to the present day.
Nowadays Turnov is a tourist centre with an extensive network of services and the starting point of a targe amount of marked tourist trails both for hiking and biking. The most well-known tourist targets in the town include the Museum of the Bohemian Paradise, known especially due to its unique exposition of precious stones and jewels and the Jewish synagogue in Krajirova street. In Dolanky u Turnova there is located the Dlask Farm - a typical example of the folk timber architecture of the central Jizera region from the turn of the 18th and 19th centuries. The Hruby Rohozec mansion which is situated on the northern edge of the town ranks among the dominating features and the oldest historical monuments in the Tumov region.
The red marked tourist trail - the Golden Path of the Bohemian Paradise - passes through the centre of the town. In its southern direction, it will lead you through the Hlavatice look-out tower and the Wallenstein castle to the Hruba Skala rock town. By contrast, it you go in the northern direction, it will lead you through the Mala Skala area (the Frydštejn castle, Pantheon, Drabovna rock town, etc.).

Church of the Birth of Virgin Mary
The monumental Church of the Birth of Virgin Mary stands in the place of medieval monastery, which was burnt down by the Hussites in 1424. Its constrution was started in 1825 by the author of the design Martin Hausknecht and it was completed in 1857 by an outstanding architect Bernard Grueber .

CZ
Ceský ráj
Turnov je historickým a kulturním centrem malebné oblasti, která se v minulosti ríkalo Ceský ráj. V roce 1955 byla oblast Ceského ráje vyhlášena první chránenou krajinnou oblastí v Ceské republice. V zárí 2005 se Ceský ráj stal clenem síte Evropských geoparku UNESCO.
Mesto bylo založeno nad rece Jizere v polovine 13. století Jaroslavem a Havlem z rodu Markvarticu. Sídlo se vyvinulo do významného centra obchodu a remesla. Turnov se stal slavný po celém svete pro zpracování místních polodrahokamu - ceských granátu.
V soucasné dobe Turnov je turistickým centrem s rozsáhlou sítí služeb a výchozí bodem pro množství znacených turistických tras pro peší turistiku a cykloturistiku. Mezi nejznámejší turistické cíle ve meste patrí Muzeum Ceského ráje, známé predevším díky své unikátní expozici drahých kamenu a šperku a židovská synagoga v Krajirova ulici. V Dolánkách u Turnova se nachází na Dlaskuv statek - typický príklad lidové architektury ze dreva v centrální oblasti Jizerských z prelomu 18. a 19. století.
Cervená turistická znacka - Zlatá stezka Ceského ráje - prochází stredem mesta. Ve svém jižním smeru, vás provede kolem rozhledny Hlavatice a zámku Valdštejnu k Hrubé Skále. V severním smeru vás provede pres oblast Malé Skály (hrad Frýdštejn, Pantheon, Drabovna skalní mesto, atd.).

Kostel Narození Panny Marie
Monumentální chrám Narození Panny Marie stojí na míste stredovekého kláštera, který byl vypálen husity v roce 1424. Jeho stavba byla zahájena v roce 1825. Autorem návrhu je Martin Hausknecht a chrám byl dokoncen v roce 1857 vynikajícím architektem Bernardem Grueberem.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 35.246 W 015° 09.480

Opening Times: