No. 286, Zamek Mnichovo Hradiste, CZ
Mnichovo Hradiste Chateau
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
Baroque castle Mnichovo Hradiste, originally Renaissance chateau, built by Vaclav Budovec from Budov, passed after the Battle of White Mountain in the possession of Albrecht von Wallenstein. At the end of the 17th century. and early 18th century. the castle was rebuilt in the Baroque form along with stables, riding school and salla terrena. The area is complex and Capuchin Monastery Church of the Three Kings and St. Anna completed early 18th century. From 1627 until 1946 the castle was owned by the Wallenstein family. Preserved are numerous collections of porcelain, the original equipment and theater, library and Duchcovská tomb with the remains of Albrecht von Wallenstein, which are stored in the chapel of St. Anna.

CZ
Barokni zamek Mnichovo Hradiste, puvodne renesancni, postaveny Vaclavem Budovcem z Budova, presel po bitve na Bile hore do vlastnictvi Albrechta z Valdstejna. Koncem 17.stol. a zacatkem 18.stol. byl zamek prestaven do soucasne barokni podoby zaroven s konirnami, sallou terrenou a jizdarnou. Soucasti arealu je i komplex kapucinskeho klastera, kostela Tri kralu a kaple sv. Anny dokoncene zacatkem 18.stol. Od roku 1627 az do roku 1946 byl zamek ve vlastnictvi rodu Valdstejnu. Zachovaly se zde cetne sbirky porcelanu, puvodni zarizeni, zamecke divadlo, duchcovska knihovna a hrobka s ostatky generalissima Albrechta z Valdstejna, ktere jsou ulozeny v kapli Sv.Anny.
Opening Times:
April and October 8:45-15:00 weekends, holidays May-September 8:45-16:00 daily appart from Mondays (closed)

Rating: