Diridon Station - San Jose, CA
This train station was originally opened in 1935.

Wikipedia informs us:

"Diridon Station (formerly the Cahill Depot or the Southern Pacific Depot; also known as San Jose Diridon or Downtown San Jose-Diridon Station) is the central passenger rail depot for San Jose, California. It also serves as a transit hub for Santa Clara County and the Silicon Valley. It will have Bay Area Rapid Transit service when the Silicon Valley BART extension is complete and will be preceded by the Downtown San Jose BART station.

The station is served by Caltrain, ACE, VTA light rail, Amtrak and in the future BART. This is in addition to California Shuttle Bus, Amtrak Thruway Bus, Monterey-Salinas Transit, San Benito Transit, Santa Cruz Metro (Highway 17 Express), SMART, local VTA and employer shuttles and buses. This station serves San Francisco via Caltrain.

The station is on the Union Pacific Coast Line tracks (formerly Southern Pacific) at 65 Cahill Street in San Jose. The depot is listed on the National Register of Historic Places for its Italian Renaissance Revival style architectural and historical significance...

The Cahill Depot opened in December 1935. The opening of the depot was the culmination of a 30-year effort to relocate 4.5 miles (7.2 km) of the Coast Line of the Southern Pacific Railroad away from the heavy traffic of the downtown area around the Market Street Depot, located at Market and Bassett Streets, to the eastern edge of Willow Glen, an industrial area in the 19th century and the former location of rail facilities belonging to other railroads, in 1935. The new depot replaced the Fourth Street line's station.

The Cahill Depot was a stop for several Southern Pacific passenger trains, including the famous San Francisco–Los Angeles train, the Coast Daylight. Other "named" trains that used the station were the all first-class Lark, and the Del Monte. Amtrak took over long distance passenger train service in 1971, and Caltrain equipment replaced all SP passenger equipment on the Peninsula Commute in 1985.

Restoration of the station was finished in 1994, when the station was renamed Diridon Station in honor of former Santa Clara County Supervisor Rod Diridon."