No. 150, Hrad Kost - Cesky raj, CZ
Kost Castle and Bohemian Paradise
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN
Majestic Kost Castle has a special position amongst bohemian castles – it is the best preserved gothic castle in Czech republic. Although Karlštejn is probably better known and it has more important place in Czech history, from its original appearence has not remained much today.

Kost Castle lies in Northern Bohemia, specifically the region Bohemian Paradise (Ceský Ráj) It was first proposed by Beneš von Wartenberg in 1349 as a possible construction site and was completed by his son Peter von Wartenberg. It retains most of the original features and is overall very well preserved and maintained.

The castle is known for its so-called "White tower" (Bílá Vež). In about 1414 the family of Zajíc von Hasenburg moved there; later the family of Schellenberg (1497 - 1524), Lobkowicz (till 1576) and others; in this time some more buildings were built near the castle and joined to it.

Unlike most other castles in Bohemia, it does not lie on a hill, but on a spit between two brooks.

CZ
Majestátní hrad Kost má zvláštní postavení mezi ceskými hrady - je nejzachovalejším gotickým hradem v Ceské republice. Ackoli Karlštejn je pravdepodobne známejší a má více významné místo v ceské historii, jeho puvodní vzhled se proti Kosti podstatne zmenil.

Hrad Kost leží v severních Cechách, konkrétne v regionu Ceský ráj. Místo pro hrad bylo vybráno pánem Benešem z Wartenbergu v roce 1349 a samotná stavba hradu byla dokoncen jeho synem Petrem. Hrad má zachován vetšinu puvodních prvku a je ve velmi dobrem a zachovalém stavu.

Z hradu je známá zejména jeho tzv. Bílá vež. Hrad v následných letech (tj. po rodu Wartenberg) vlastnilo postupne nekolik šlechtických rodu (pánové z Hasenburku, rodiny Schellenbergu, Lobkovicku a dalších).

Hrad Kost má ješte jednu zvláštnost - na rozdíl od vetšiny jiných hradu v Cechách neleží na kopci, ale v údolí mezi dvema potoky.
Opening Times:

Rating: