Presidio Fire Station - San Francisco, CA

This sign in front of the Presidio Fire Department talks about renovations to existing Historic Landmarks. It reads:

Old and New: Presidio Fire Station

New additions should be designed and constructed so that the character-defining features of the historic building are not radically changed, obscured, damaged or destroyed in the process of rehabilitation. New design should always be clearly differentiated so that the addition does not appear to be part of the historic resource.
From the secretary of the Interior's Standards.

The Presidio is a National Historic Landmark District with 469 historic structures. Historic buildings rehabilitation in the park must conform to Federal standards for the treatment of historic properties. These standards recognize that same buildings must be updated to remain usable and accessible. They require that the new additions be compatible with, but not copies of the historic architecture.

The right side of this fire station, built in 1917, was the first on any U.S. Army post to house a permanent fire company with trained firefighters. In 1998, the wing to the left was added to house larger fire engines. If you look closely, its design is distinguishable from the original building. Today it is staffed by the San Francisco Fire Department. Its paramedics are the first responders for the Presidio community and park visitors.

Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: