Church of St. Thomas / Chrám Sv. Tomáše (Brno - South Moravia)
33U E 617109 N 5450696
Monumental Baroque Church of St. Thomas (Chrám Sv. Tomáše), the key architectonic element of Moravské námestí (Moravian Square), is one of the most important Catholic churches in Moravian metropolis Brno...
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Monumental Baroque Church of St. Thomas (Chrám Sv. Tomáše), the key architectonic element of Moravské námestí (Moravian Square), is one of the most important Catholic churches in Moravian metropolis Brno. The full name of the church is "chrám Zvestování Panny Marie a svatého Tomáše apoštola" (The church of the Annunciation of Virgin Mary and the St. Thomas the Apostle).

The church, a part of the former Augustinian monastery, was founded in the year 1350 by the Moravian margrave Jan Jindrich Lucemburský (John Henry of Luxembourg), brother of the Emperor Charles IV, and his son Jošt. The church should have served as the crypt for their House in Moravia. However, only Jan Jindrich and his son are buried there. During the Thirty Years' War the church was quite badly damaged. The church was rebuilt in the years 1665-1675 according to the plans of architect Jan Krtitel Erna. St. Thomas Church became the parish church for expanding Brno's suburbs in the year 1784. First-class artworks you can find in the church's interior. Without any doubt, the Baroque painting at the main altar depicting the Christ's Appearance to the Apostles (from the year 1764), belongs among them.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship