Waverly Historic District - Enid, OK
14S E 599139 N 4028511
The Waverly Historic District lies just west of the downtown area of Enid and dates to the early 1900s.

The Waverly Historic District consists of 94 acres of land west of the downtown area. An aerial map in the Photo Gallery shows the boundaries of this District which are described beginning at the intersection of N. Buchanan and the alley north of W. Broadway, east to N. Tyler, then south to W. Maine, then east to S. Harrison, then south to the alley south of W. Oklahoma, then west to the intersection of S. Buchanan and north to the beginning point.

There are 277 properties in the District, which covers 22-1/2 city blocks. 202 of the properties are contributing and date from 1902 to 1935. All the residences face north or south, with alleys running east and west between the streets. The District is recognizable from its surrounding area by the more modest homes north and south of the District. Homes to the south typically face east and west.

All but three of the residences are single family homes, with 3 multi-family and a church. The homes vary in architectural style depending on the years constructed over the three decade time frame. The residences were constructed during the transition time from horse to automobile. Earlier-constructed homes have carriage houses or barns on the alley. Later homes have street-facing garages.

The district is basically flat, with many large, old trees in the area between the sidewalk and street. Over half of the homes are one-story Prairie bungalows. Today, about 70% of the homes have detached garages.

An historic marker stands at the curb on W. Broadway between the T.T. Eason Mansion and the McCristy-Knox Mansion, both of which are listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The coordinates shown above are at this marker. The marker reads:

Platted
WAVERLY HISTORIC DISTRICT