No. 1571, Obristvi - Pamatnik Bedricha Smetany, CZ
Bedrich Smetana Memorial in Obristvi
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
Obristvi is small village but it has a long history. Obristvi was first mentioned in 1209.

One of the historic landmark of the village is the castle. You can find here a few other monuments: castle church, a wooden bell tower, statues of St. Margaret and St. John of Nepomuk. Statues complements busts of well known Czech writer Svatopluk Cech.

Bedrich Smetana Memorial is situated in an architectural monument of significant belonging to the late Baroque period, originally the Lamberk residence of the Ferdinadiovas, where Bedrich Smetana spent several happy years of his life.

CZ
Obríství je malá obec s dlouhou historii. Obríství bylo poprvé zmíneno v roce 1209.

Jednou z kulturní památek obce je zámek. V obci dále naleznete nekolik dalších památek: zámecký kostel, drevenou zvonici, sochy svaté Markéty a svatého Jana Nepomuckého. Sochy doplnuje busta známého ceského spisovatele Svatopluka Cecha.

Památník Bedricha Smetana se nachází v budove - architektonické památce, která patrí do pozdne barokního období. Jde o puvodní Lamberskou usedlost Ferdinandiových, kde Smetana prožil nekolik štastných let svého života.
Opening Times:
April to October Sat-Sun 10.00 - 17.00