Pestalozzi Statue and Asteroid 2970 Pestalozzi - Zürich, Switzerland
32T E 465193 N 5247007
The best known statue of the Swiss pedagogue Johann Heinrich Pestalozzi and the asteroid named after him.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

This statue is located in a small park called Pestalozziwiese, next to Bahnhofstrasse in Zürich. In the rear part of this park there is a stone pedestal surrounded by bushes, maybe 4 meters high with the inscription "Joh. Heinrich Pestalozzi 1746-1827". On this pedestal there is an almost doubled live-size metal statue of Pestalozzi with a poorly dressed child. He looks down and holds the boy's arm and shoulder. The statue was created by Hugo Siegwart in 1898.

About Pestalozzi from Wikipedia: "Johann Heinrich Pestalozzi (12 January 1746 – 17 February 1827) was a Swiss pedagogue and educational reformer who exemplified Romanticism in his approach.

He founded several educational institutions both in German and French speaking regions of Switzerland and wrote novels explaining his revolutionary modern principles of education. His motto "Learning by head, hand and heart" is still a key principle in successful 21st century schools. Thanks to Pestalozzi, illiteracy still prevailing in 18th century Switzerland was overcome almost completely by 1830."

2970 Pestalozzi is a main-belt asteroid.It was discovered on October 27, 1978 by Paul Wild at Zimmerwald Observatory of the University of Bern.

Celestial Body: Asteroid