Former Site of The Fort Smith Biscuit Company - Ft. Smith, AR
15S E 370294 N 3916812
This building, currently housing the United States Attorneys Office (Western District) was once a biscuit production facility.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This historical marker located at the U.S. Attorney's Office (Western District) is placed under a shaded tree in a raised, circular, landscaped area at the east corner of the property.

Text on the marker:

Former Site of The Fort Smith Biscuit Company Est. 1903

The Fort Smith Biscuit Co. began production in Forth Smith, Arkansas at the southeast corner of 5th Street and Parker Avenue in 1903. In 1934 the company constructed a production facility on this site that was connected to the other facility via a sky-bridge over 5th Street. The company's story illustrates Fort Smith's historic role as a gateway to the West and the railroads' importance in our country's western expansion.
History of Marker:
This site in Ft. Smith was formerly the location of the Fort Smith Biscuit Co., a successful production facility.