Gilliam Springs Baptist Church - Arab, AL
Gilliam Springs Baptist Church was founded on November 25,1852 in the Gilliam Springs School.
Location: Alabama, United States

After being annexed in the 1970s, Gilliam Springs Baptist Church became the oldest church in Arab. Gilliam Springs Baptist Church is older than First United Methodist and First Baptist churches but was built outside the limits of the original Town of Arab. The marker is located in front of the church on the Old Huntsville Highway. The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Association.
Marker Name: Gilliam Springs Baptist Church

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Gilliam Springs Baptist Church was founded by nine charter members on November 25,1852, under the leadership of the Rev. P.J. Corley in the Gilliam Springs School. The log school was located on the east side of North Main Street in the vicinity of Brookwood Drive and Tenth Avenue. In 1884 the congregation erected a log church building at this location. A brick church was constructed in 1934, and several additions were added beginning in the early 1960s. Gilliam Springs Baptist Church is older than First United Methodist and First Baptist churches but was built outside the limits of the original Town of Arab. It was annexed in the 1970s, thus becoming the oldest church in Arab.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2008

Marker Number: None