Cobblestone on High St Extension - Fishers, NY (Ontario County)
18T E 301340 N 4766678
This Ontario County cobblestone is not far from the much more visible cobblestone in use as a Starbucks along Route 96, but it is ever so much more authentic.
Location: New York, United States

The cobblestone portion of this building is a one-and-one-half stoy federal style cobblestone with medium sized stones and large quoins. It has two stone fireplaces, and solid sandstone lintels. Part of this structure is fieldstone or riverstone, not cobbles, and much of the facade that presents to High Street is obscured with vines.

The best view is from the Seneca Trail historical marker, where you can see it from a 3/4 profile. A clear view of the cobbles and quoins is available from Route 96, but the speed of traffic is not conducive for a stop-and-gawk. If you could though, or if you walk around the edge of the property to see the back you will find some other exciting authentic structures: a covered well, and a cobblestone smokehouse. (see gallary)
City, Town, Village Name: Fishers

Building Usage: residence