Walkup Cobblestone House Crystal Lake IL
Here's a beautiful old cobblestone house that was built in 1856.
Location: Illinois, United States

Here's a beautiful Greek Revival cobblestone house that was built in 1856. This house is somewhat unique even among cobblestone houses in that the stones were selected from the beach on Lake Michigan some 40 miles distant and hauled to the site on ox carts. These stones are therefore smaller and more perfectly rounded by wave action on the lake shore than are commonly seen in cobblestone construction. The architect was Andrew Simmons. It seems as though the smallest of the stones were used on the front, and got a bit larger on the ends and back. There's a short section of wall in the rear that never was finished with the cobblestones. There's 5 acres left of what was once a huge farm, and is now a home to a lovely heritage farm. Check out their website, www.walkupheritagefarm.com.
City, Town, Village Name: Crystal Lake

Building Usage: Home