William Wilberforce - Cloistered Garden - Canterbury Cathedral, Canterbury, Kent, UK
31U E 366464 N 5682625
A tall stone inscribed with the words of William Wilberforce can be seen here in the Cloistered Garden of Canterbury Cathedral.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The quote reads as follows:

'The day has been delightful.

I was out before six & made the fields my oratory the sun shining as bright & as warm as at midsummer.

I think my own devotions become more fervent when offered in this way amidst the general chorus with which all nature seems on such a morning to be swelling the song of praise & thanksgiving.

William Wilberforce.'

This well-known man was a 'British politician, philanthropist and a leader of the movement to abolish the slave trade. He headed the parliamentary campaign against the British slave trade for twenty-six years until the passage of the Slave Trade Act of 1807. Wilberforce was convinced of the importance of religion, morality and education.'
Details thanks to Wikipedia (website below).

The quote delves into the depths of nature and its ability to overwhelm one's being into a calmness of insignificance and peace. Wilberforce voices this aloud on a beautiful day and he writes these lines to his sister.
Cloistered Garden Canterbury Cathedral Canterbury Kent UK CT1